Bingley Grammar School

Clubs and SocietiesIMG_4314

Bingley Grammar School provides a wide range of extra-curricular and enrichment opportunities.

There is a club to suit all interests from sports teams and science clubs through to music and drama and everything in between!

Extra-curricular activities and enrichment opportunities are a great way to have fun and make new friends whilst building a real sense of belonging.

So why not take a look at the timetables below and get involved!

SPORTS CLUBS AND TEAMS

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

3:00 - 4:00pm

Fitness Club
for all year groups with Mr Smith in the Fitness Suite

Year 9 (U14) Netball
with Mrs Bleasby in the Sports Hall

Yr 7 & 8 Boys Rugby
with Mr Swann on the Sports Field

Yrs 9-13 Boys Rugby
with Mr Swann on the Sports Field

Yr 10 Netball (U15)
with Mrs Brankin in the Sports Hall

Yrs 11 & 12 Netball (U16)
with Mrs Brankin in the Sports Hall

Years 9 Football with Mr. Bukhari at the Pavillion

 

Yr 7 & 8 Netball Club 
in the Sports Hall

Fitness Club
for all year groups with Mr Smith in the Fitness Suite

Yrs 11-13 Basketball

Yrs 9-11 Trampolining
with Mr Swann in the Sports Hall (temporarily cancelled due to exams in the Sports Hall)

Yrs 9-11 Badminton 
with Mr Swann in the Sports Hall (temporarily cancelled due to exams in the Sports Hall)

 

 CLUBS & SOCIETIES

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8:00 - 8:30am

Bass Group (bass woodwind instruments) in M5 in the Quinn Block. Student led.

Orchestra in M5 in the Quinn Block. Student led.

Eagles Percussion Group with Mr Sykes in M6 in the Quinn Block

Swing Band in M5 or the Library of the Quinn Block. Student led.

Vocale Rock Choir with Mr Sykes in M6  in the Quinn Block

Clarinet Group in M5  in the Quinn Block. Student led.

Saxophonics
(Saxophone group) in M5  in the Quinn Block. Student led.

Lunchtime

   

 

2:50 - 4:00pm

School Production Rehearsals
in N6 (non-CPD Mondays only)

United Nations/Political Club for all year groups with Miss Shah in D11 (non-CPD Mondays only)

Yr 7 Drama Club
with Mr Bellenie in G9

Yr 7 Science Club
with Mrs McFadden in L5

Yr 11 Drama Support Session (invite only)
with Miss Mawson in G8

Amnesty International Youth Group for all year groups with Miss Shah in D11 

Girls Who Code Club with Mrs Bopari and Mr Murphy in N11 (until 3.45pm) 

Yr 7, 8 & 9 KS3 National Maths Challenge/Homework Club with Ms Mdlongwa in P4

Yr 7 Archbishop of York Young Leaders Group with Miss Shah in D11

School Production Rehearsals
in N6 (non-CPD Mondays only)

Art Club (All Years) 
in N3 with Mrs Blant

Yr 11 OCR National Enterprise & Marketing coursework session
with Miss Stockill in N13

Yr 8 Drama Club with Mr Bellenie in G9

Yr 7 & 8 Art, Photography and Graphics Club/Catch-up in N2 with Mr Davenport. 

GCSE & A Level Art, Photography & Graphics Catch-up 
in N5 with Mrs Howcroft

Girls Who Code Club with Mrs Bopari in N11 (beginning 17.10.19)

 

 

SEASONAL CLUBS

Oct

Halloween Cookery Club with Mrs Wentling and Mrs Wilkinson in T15. All Yr Groups welcome.

Dec

Celebration Cake Club (Christmas) with Mrs Wilkinson and Mrs Wentling in T15. All Yr Groups welcome. Letters will be sent out nearer the time.

Feb

Valentine's Cake Club with Miss Wentling in T15. All Yr Groups welcome. Letters will be sent out nearer the time.

TBC

Bingley’s Best Dish House Competition with Mrs Wilkinson and Mrs Wentling in T15. All Yr Groups welcome. Letters will be sent out nearer the time.