Bingley Grammar School

Clubs and Societies

students_making_dressesBingley Grammar School provides a wide range of extra-curricular and enrichment opportunities.

There is a club to suit all interests from sports teams and science clubs through to music and drama and everything in between! Our Enrichment Mondays timetable is also packed full of fun clubs to get involved in.

Extra-curricular activities and enrichment opportunities are a great way to have fun and make new friends whilst building a real sense of belonging.
So why not take a look at the timetables below and get involved!

 

SPORTS CLUBS AND TEAMS 2016-17

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

3:00 - 4:00pm

All Years Cricket
with Mr Hill in the Sports Hall 

All Years Girls Rugby
with Mr Swann on the Sports Field

 

All Years Girls Football on the Sports Field

Yr 7 and 8 Rugby
with Mr Hill on the Sports Field

Yr 9 & Yr 10 Rugby
with Mr Swann on the Sports Field

6th Form Football
with Mr Swann on the Sports Field

Fitness Club
for all year groups with Mr Smith in the Fitness Suite

All Years Swimming with Mr McGregor and Mr Battye at the pool

All Years Badminton with Mr Swann in the Sports Hall

Yr 10 Trampolining with Mr Swann in the Sports Hall

Yr 7 Football 
with Mr Marriage on the Sports Field

Yr 8 Football 
with Mr Roberts on the Sports Field

Yr 9 Football 
with Mr Hill on the Sports Field 

Yr 8 Netball
with Miss Seeley in the Sports Hall

6th Form Netball
with Mrs Bleasby in the Sports Hall

Yr 10 Football
with Mr Bridge on the Sports Field

Fitness Club
for all year groups with Mr Smith in the Fitness Suite

Fitness Club
for all year groups with Mr Smith in the Fitness Suite

 

 CLUBS & SOCIETIES 2016-17

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8:00 - 8:30am

Early Bird Club in the Library with Mrs Varley

Orchestra
in M Block

Early Bird Club in the Library with Mrs Varley

Flutissimo
in M Block

Early Bird Club in the Library with Mrs Varley

Swing Band
in M Block

Early Bird Club in the Library with Mrs Varley

Clarinet Group
in M Block

Early Bird Club in the Library with Mrs Varley

Percussion Group, Sax Group and Electric Guitar Group
in M Block

S C H O O L D A Y

2:50 - 4:00pm

Yrs 7, 8 and 9 Choir with Miss Benson in M2
3-4pm or 2-3pm on CPD Monday

Debating Club in N3

Archbishop of York Youth Award with Miss Shah in D11

Rock Challenge with Mrs Oliver in G9

Homework Haven Yrs 7,8 and 9 in the Achievement Centre

Yr 7 Science Club with Miss Cane and Mr Langan in L2

Art Club with Mr Chambers in N4 (Yrs 9-13)

Bingley’s Amnesty Youth Group with Miss Shah in D11

Success Maker - KS3 with Miss Ahmed in B7

Resistant Materials Club with Mr Farnaby in T3

Photography Club with Ms Boyd in N2

Yr 7 Drama Club
in G8/9

Homework Club with Miss Ahmed in B7

 

 

SEASONAL CLUBS

Oct

Halloween Cookery Club with Mrs Wentling and Mrs Wilkinson in T15. All Yr Groups welcome.

Dec

Celebration Cake Club (Christmas) with Mrs Wilkinson and Mrs Wentling in T15. All Yr Groups welcome. Letters will be sent out nearer the time.

Feb

Valentine's Cake Club with Miss Wentling in T15. All Yr Groups welcome. Letters will be sent out nearer the time.

TBC

Bingley’s Best Dish House Competition with Mrs Wilkinson and Mrs Wentling in T15. All Yr Groups welcome. Letters will be sent out nearer the time.